Comments are off for this post

Darts WA Roundup 1988

Western Australian Representatives 1988

Men
John BurnettBunbury82.29
Tony HeadleyFremantle76.58
Terry O’DeaWest Coast87.29
Keith SullivanPerth81.37
Darryl CurleyMeekatharra78.11
Trevor LitterickSouth Suburban73.4
Terry RobertsBusselton63.82
John PizakSouth Suburban63.69
Matt BanovichMandurahCaptain
Don ReynoldsWest CoastManager
Ladies
Cherry BradshawWundowieNo record
Val ArmstrongKalgoorlieNo record
Eileen MortonWellington58.06
Louise BallSwans57.77
Debbie CockingAvon55.86
Deli GibsonWundowieNo record
Margaret PolandaPeelNo record
Dot BurkenhagenFremantle57.88
Betty HislopCaptain
Joyce TysonManager
U18 Boys
Marlon JohnsKatanning72.29
Jason McDonaldKalgoorlie55.98
Dominic GuidoFremantle57.17
Gary HatchettSwansNo record
Paul HudsonSwans56.76
Terry MundayToodyayCaptain
U18 Girls
Debbie BarnesKwinana51.69
Tania AustenKewdale35.8
Julie SmithNth Suburbs34.8
Celest JarrettWundowie34.8
Narelle CookKambaldaDNP
Betty HislopCaptain

Australian Championships

Team Results 
Men’sWinners
LadiesRunners Up
Australian Singles
Eileen MortonLadies  Runner up
Australian Doubles
Louise Ball  and Deli GibsonLadies Winners
Rookie of the Year  
Darryl Curley
Delegates Double
Jim Lynn & Mary MitchellWinners

Australian Selection World Cup – Tokyo

Men  Terry O’Dea
Ladies  Louise Ball

Placings by West Australians in World Cup 

Ladies Singles  
 Louise BallWinner
Men’s Doubles
Terry O’Dea & Russell Stewart (ACT)Winners
Mixed Doubles 
 Terry O’Dea & Louise BallThird

Under 18’s Australian Championships

Team Results
Boy’sThird
Singles – Boys
Marlon JohnsRunner Up
Singles – Girls  
Debbie BarnesWinner
Doubles – Boys
Marlon Johns & Jason McDonaldWinners
Doubles – Girls  
Julie Smith & Tania AustenThird
Mixed Doubles
Marlon Johns  &  Debbie BarnesRunners Up
Female Player of the Year
Debbie Barnes
Champion State 
WA 2nd

State Championships

Singles – Men
Winner  Keith SullivanWest Coast
Runner up  Terry O’DeaWest Coast
Highest Peg    
Stan Mosiejyk   160Northam
Singles – Ladies
Winner  Eileen MortonWellington
Runner up Deli Gibson  Wundowie
B Division
Winner  Sharon PodichNorthern Suburbs
Runner up  Maureen DayNorthern Suburbs
Highest Peg    
Denise Baker  140Northern Suburbs
Doubles – Men
Winners Ian Stevenson & Bob Hughes
Runner Up  Tony Headley & Jim Bythel
Highest Peg  
Frans Karel  150
Doubles – Ladies 
Winners Peggy Knoblock & Louise BallKalgoorlie/Swans
Runner Up Deli Gibson & Debbie CockingWundowie/Avon
B Division
Winners Irene Khan  & Alice WinderCollie
Runners Up Effie Bevis & Sharon LooPerth
Highest Peg  
Deli Gibson  125
Mixed Doubles
Winners  Keith Sullivan and Deli Gibson
Runners Up Ian Stevenson and Debbie Cocking

Under 25’s  Championships

Men’s Singles
WinnerDarryl CurleyMeekatharra
Runner Up Nigel HartleyKwinana
Ladies Singles
Winner Sue CousinsSouth Suburban
Runner Up Jeanine CoulthardGoomalling
Men’s Doubles
Winners Bill Lewis  & Adam RoweFremantle
Runners Up Nigel Hartley  & Rob BarclayKwinana
Ladies Doubles 
Winners Sharon Loo & Tammy ShermanPerth
Runners Up Sue Cousins   &  Maxine HoughtonSouth Suburban/Swans

State Teams Championships

Men
Div 1. Winners  West CoastDiv 1. Runners up  Fremantle
Div 2. Winners  FremantleDiv 2. Runners up  Kwinana
Div 3. Winners  MandurahDiv 3.  Runners up  Albany
Div 4.  Winners  BunburyDiv 4.  Runners up  Meekatharra
Top Eight Averages
Terry O’DeaWest Coast82.73
John BurnettBunbury80.62
Trevor LitterickSouth Suburban79.92
Geordie Hammilton-SmithAlbany79.74
Paul DowsonBunbury78.85
Tony HeadleyFremantle77.83
Keith SullivanWest Coast77.51
Terry RobertsBusselton76.33
Highest Peg
Ian Stevenson 160
Ladies
Div 1.  Winners  PerthDiv 1   Runners up  Swans
Div 2.  Winners  FremantleDiv 2.  Runners up  Bunbury
Div 3.  Winners  KatanningDiv 3.  Runners up  Great Northern
Div 4.  Winners  KwinanaDiv 4.  Runners up  Manjimup
Div 5   Winners  PannawonicaDiv 5   Runners up Northam
Top Eight Averages
Louise BallSwans59.28
Val ArmstrongKalgoorlie56.54
Carol RodneyKatanning55.37
Deli GibsonWundowie54.78
Eileen MortonWellington54.17
Bev HandleyBunbury53.82
Debbie CockingAvon53.62
Dot GrocottSwans53.55

Under 25’s Teams Championships

Men
Div 1.  Winners P.D.M.D.A.  11.35Div 1. Runners Up Swans  10.45
Div 2. Winners Kwinana 11.39Div 2. Runners up  Meekatharra  9.39
Div 3. Winners Katanning  10.38Div 3. Runners up Mt Magnet  10.36
Top 6 Averages
Nigel HartleyKwinana75.65
Bill LewisFremantle74.28
Darryl CurleyMeekatharra73.34
Paul HudsonSwans70.57
Marlon JohnsKatanning69.87
Derek WinklessFremantle67.17
Highest Peg
E. Coulthard  132
 
Ladies
Div 1. Winners  South Suburban 11.41Div 1. Runners up  Perth 10.45
Div 2. Winners  Swans  13.45Div 2. Runners up Northern Suburbs  10.44
Div 3. Winners  Kalgoorlie  11.36Div 3. Runners Up  Katanning  9.39
Top 6 Averages
Debbie BarnesKwinana49.19
Cherie JoorisSwans47.81
Tracy HitchcockKewdale47.74
Sue CousinsSouth Suburban44.97
Sharon LooPerth43.79
Tammy ShermanPerth43.36

Metropolitan Teams  Championships

Men’s
Div 1. Winners FremantleDiv 1. Runners up  West Coast
Div 2. Winners  SwansDiv 2. Runners up  Fremantle
Div 3. Winners  West CoastDiv 3. Runners up  Rockingham
Top Six Averages
Keith SullivanWest Coast88.92
Tony HeadleyFremantle82.68
John PiczakSouth Suburban81.11
John BerglundFremantle79.8
Ron DickmanFremantle77.79
Ian StevensonWest Coast77.06
Ladies
Div 1. Winners  SwansDiv 1. Runners Up  Perth
Div 2. Winners  FremantleDiv 2. Runners Up  Perth
Div 3. Winners FremantleDiv 3. Runners up Northern Suburbs
Top Six Averages
Louise BallSwans63.29
Kim KellyPerth56.39
Julie LewisFremantle54.34
Anne MorganSwans54.12
Rita DoddPerth53.61
Dot SmigrodskiFremantle52.44

Country Teams Championships

Men’s
Div 1. Winners  MandurahDiv 1. Runners up Kalgoorlie
Div 2. Winners  WickhamDiv 2  Runners up Northam
Div 3. Winners ManjimupDiv 3. Runners Up Kalgoorlie/Busselton
Div 4. Winners NorthamDiv 4. Runners Up  Kojonup
Div 5. Winners MeekatharraDiv 5. Runners up Paraburdoo
Top 6 Averages
Greg DavidsonMandurah78.54
Tony BeswickBusselton76.68
Gary ScottBusselton76.09
Steve WoodsGeraldton75.8
Darryl CurleyMeekatharra75.03
Ladies
Div 1. Winners Mandurah (1)Div 1. Runners up Collie
Div 2. Winners AlbanyDiv 2. Runners up Busselton
Div 3. Winners NorthamDiv 3. Runners up Great Northern
Div 4. Winners KalgoorlieDiv 4. Runners up Bunbury
Div 5. Winners KatanningDiv 5. Runners up Mandurah (2)
Top 6 Averages
Irene KhanCollie55.92
Debbie CockingAvon55.71
Carol RodneyKatanning53.56
Lea MillsWundowie52.79
Merle MorfittMandurah50.91
Helen MartinKalgoorlie50.64

Lower Grades Teams Championships

Men’s
50-60 Average
Winners SwansRunners Up Bunbury
Under 50 Average
Div 1. Winners BunburyDiv 1. Runners up Perth
Div 2. Winners SwansDiv 2. Runners up West Coast
Div 3. Winners RockinghamDiv 3. Runners up Perth (5)
Ladies
35-40 Average
Div 1. Winners Northern SuburbsDiv1. Runners up Bunbury
Div 2. Winners PerthDiv 2. Runners up Swans
Div 3. Winners KewdaleDiv 3. Runners up Sounds
Div 4. Winners AvonDiv 4. Runners up  Great Northern
Div 5. Winners CollieDiv 5. Runners up Perth
Under 35 Average
Div 1. Winners KewdaleDiv 1. Runners up Albany
Div 2. Winners KatanningDiv 2. Runners up Goomalling
Div 3. Winners KewdaleDiv 3. Runners up Northern Suburbs
Div 4. Winners Northern SuburbsDiv 4. Runners up Mandurah
Emu Export Medal Winners 
Men
Tony HeadleyFremantleSeasonal Average
Ladies
Debbie CockingAvonSeasonal Average

Results Non DWA Run Events

Stokeman Hotel 1400
1st.  Henry FormanFremantle
2nd  Keith SullivanWest Coast
Merriden Open Doubles
1st.  Tony Headley & Keith SullivanFremantle/West Coast
2nd.  Russell Dickhart & John JarvisKalgoorlie
Collie 2000
Men’s Singles
1st. John BurnettBunbury
2nd. Tony HeadleyFremantle
Men’s Doubles
1st. Keith Sullivan & Tony HeadleyWest Coast/Fremantle
2nd. Paul Dowson & David HughesBunbury
Observation City
Ladies Singles
1st. Louise BallSwans
2nd. Sharon KempEngland
Men’s Singles
1st  Bob AndersonEngland
2nd  Terry O’DeaWest Coast
Mixed Doubles
1st. Louise Ball & Tony HeadleySwans/Fremantle
2nd. Dot Smigrodzki & Terry O’DeaFremantle/West Coast